After a rigorous judging process by the judging panel, Vodacom is pleased to announce the regional winners for the 2011 Vodacom Journalist of the Year Awards in the KwaZulu-Natal region.
Countrywide, 1224 entries were submitted by journalists for the tenth annual Awards this year, a 33% increase in entries from last year. The Awards have grown from strength to strength over the last decade.
Portia Maurice, Chief Officer, Corporate Affairs at Vodacom commented, "From the feature stories to the exposés, this year's entries really reflected the changing fabric of South African society and the range of social challenges we have to confront as a society- from consumer issues and land reform to healthcare."
The winners will officially receive their prizes at a champagne breakfast to be held in Durban on the 6th October at the Protea Hotel Umhlanga Ridge. All the regional winners countrywide will go on to the National Awards ceremony in Johannesburg on the 4th of November.
The winners of the 2011 Vodacom Journalist of the Year regional Awards in the KwaZulu-Natal region are:
2011 Columnist winner
Devi Sankaree Govender, Avusa, Sunday Times Extra, Strip Clubs
2011 Community Media winner
No winner
2011 Consumer Journalism winner
Patricia McCracken, McCracken Media, various publications, Consumer Protection Act
2011 Financial/economic winner
Patricia McCracken, McCracken Media, Farmers Weekly, A white Zulu on land reform mess
2011 Online Journalism winner
No winner
2011 Photography winner
Sandile Ndlovu, Independent News, The Mercury, Diwali
2011 Print: Feature winner
Niren Tolsi, Mail & Guardian Newspaper, Body of work: On the other side of mountain; Fear and loathing in Obamaland; The cup ran over, now for the hangover
2011 Print: General News winner
Colleen Dardagan, Independent News, Mercury Newspaper, ‘Mlaba and the tender hijack'
2011 Radio: Feature winners
Anisa Ussuph, East Coast Radio, General on air, 150 years: Reliving the legacy
Naveen Singh, East Coast Radio, General on air, 150 years: Reliving the legacy
2011 Radio: General News winner
Ellie Makhosini, SABC, radio news, IFP Youth Brigade Conference
2011 Sport winner
Feroz Shaik, Lotus FM, History of non racial football
2011 Television: Feature winner
Nicky Troll, Health-e News Services, Peddling poison
Julia Laurenz, Health-e News Services, Peddling poison
2011 Television: General News winners
Paula Chowles, eTV, eNews prime time, Long walk to treatment
Thuthuka Zondi, eTV, eNews prime time, Long walk to treatment
2011 Editors Choice winner
No winner
2011 Cartoonist winner
Anthony Stidolph, The Witness, Stidy
Maurice concludes, "Good journalists are the conscience of our society, we are pleased to be able to help them shine in a small way."